2018 Winners 

2018 Winners

ADULT   

 Best all around performer- Eli Wildman -Floyd, VA

VARIETY

  1. Joann Redd – Galax, VA
  2. Eddie Ogle – Wytheville, VA
  3. Danny Casstevens – Mocksville, NC
  4. Virgil Adams – Galax, VA
  5. Milton Scott – Thurmond, NC

FOLK SONG

  1. Kathleen Burnett – Boone, NC
  2. David Russell – Hillsborough, NC
  3. Seth Boyd – Martinsville, VA
  4. Luke Morris – Galax, VA
  5. Paul Brown – Winston Salem, NC

MANDOLIN

  1. Eli Wildman – Floyd, VA
  2. Luke Morris – Galax, VA
  3. Ralph McGee – King, NC
  4. Liam Purcell – Deep Gap, NC
  5. Todd Hiatt - State…

2017 winners 

2017 WINNERS

VARIETY

  1. JoAnn Redd
  2. Milton Scott
  3. Danny Casstevens
  4. Wayne Seymore                              
  5. Virgil Adams

MANDOLIN

  1. Todd Hiatt
  2. Rodney Hodges

FOLK SONG 

  1. David Russell
  2. Alan Teichman
  3. Tommy Nichols
  4. Christi Dowdy
  5. Maria Fairchild

MARK ROSE MEMORIAL BASS   

  1. Steven Dowdy
  2. Barbara Bowman
  3. Tammy Sawyer
  4. Wayne Baily
  5. Sarah Jamison

GUITAR

  1. Presley Barker
  2. Steve Lewis
  3. Zeb Gambill
  4. Tommy Chandler
  5. Gene Anderson

TWIN FIDDLE

  1. Clark Williams & Maddy Mullany
  2. Marsha Todd & Richard Bowman

 BANJO

  1. Jared Boyd

2016 winners 

2016  Winners

 

YOUTH WINNERS

 

VARIETY

1. Addie Levy- Radford, VA

2. Chaney Parsons- Roaring River, NC

3. Sophia Brinegar- Sparta, NC

 

GUITAR

1. Hazel Pasley- Sparta, NC

2. Brody York

3. Gus McGee- King, NC

 

FOLK SONG

1. Anneli Burnett- Boone, NC

2. Addie Levy- Radford, VA

3. Madison Elmore- Roaring River, NC

 

BANJO

1. Madison Shepherd- West Jefferson, NC

2. Samuel Tsolis- West Jefferson, NC

3. Jack Wiggins- Laurel Springs, VA

 

FIDDLE

1. Ruth Shumway- Charlotte, NC

2. Sophia Burnett- Boone, NC

3…

Read more

2015 winners 

2015  WINNERS

ADULT WINNERS:

Variety:

1st           Carl Jones

2nd          Eddie Ogle

3rd           Chris Turner

4th           Todd Hiatt

5th           Rodney Hodges

Folk Song:

1st           Alan Teichman

2nd          Joe Newberry

3rd           Kathleen Burnett

4th           Wayne Seymour

5th           Hannah Smith

Guitar:

1st           Steve Kilby

2nd          Glenn Craver

3rd           Andy Edmonds

4th           Eliot Smith

5th           Danny Casstevens

Banjo:

1st           Ken Inoue

2nd          Joe…

Read more

2014 winners 

2014 Winners

Folk Song

1. Joe Newberry- Raleigh, NC 

2.  Robert Stowe- Stoneville, NC

3. Aaron Ratcliffe- Greensboro, NC

4. Alan Teichman- Jamestown, NC

5.  Jared Boyd- Laurel Fork, VA

Guitar

  1. Eric Hardin-  West Jefferson, NC
  2. Wayne Dye- Cleveland, VA
  3. Steve Lewis- Todd, NC
  4. Danny Casstevens- Mocksville, Nc
  5. Jacob Greer- West Jefferson, NC

Banjo

  1. Robbie Anders- Galax, VA
  2. Brett Morris Martin- Elk Creek, VA
  3. Jared Boyd- Laurel Fork, VA
  4. Marsha Todd- Mt Airy, NC
  5. Amanda Wright- Lenoir, Nc

Twin Fiddle

1. Kilby…

Read more

2013 winners 

2013 Winners

Folk Song

1.- Joe Newberry- Raleigh, NC

2. Jared Boyd- Laurel Fork, VA

3. Corbin Hayslett- Wise, VA

4. Jean Callison- Mouth of Wilson, VA

5. Donna Correll- Elk Creek, VA

Guitar

  1. Steve Lewis- Todd, NC
  2. Glenn Craver- Winston-Salem, NC 
  3. Andy Edmonds- Mount Airy, NC
  4. Emily Long- Jefferson, NC
  5. Jacob Green- Jefferson, NC

Banjo

  1. Bill Mansfield- Alexandria, VA
  2. Brian Fain- Stuart, VA
  3. Jared Boyd- Laurel Fork, VA
  4. Josh Bearman- Richmond, VA
  5. Ken Inuoe- Statesville, NC

Twin Fiddle

  1. Kilby Spencer-…

2011 Winners 

Here are the results of the 2011 Surry Old Time Fiddler's Convention:

Old Time Band: 1st Place - Whoopin Hollar Stringband ~2nd Place - Slate Mountain Ramblers~ 3rd Place - Hard Cider~ 4th Place - Lonesome Piners ~5th Place - Reed Island Rounders

Fiddle: 1st Place - Adam Hurt~ 2nd Place - Jason Phillips~ 3rd Place - Erynn Marshall

Banjo: 1st Place - Adam Hurt ~2nd Place - Micah Spence ~3rd Place - Chris Testerman

Guitar: 1st Place - Steve Kilby~ 2nd Place - Allin Cottrell ~3rd Place - Carl Jones

Mark Rose…

Read more

2010 Winners 

Here are the results of the 2010 Inaugural Surry Old Time Fiddler's Convention:

Old Time Band: 1st Place - Whoopin Hollar Stringband ~2nd Place - Slate Mountain Ramblers   3rd Place - Benton Flippen Band~ 4th Place - Crooked Road Ramblers~ 5th Place - The Ubiquitones

Fiddle: 1st Place - Adam Hurt ~2nd Place - Jake Krack ~3rd Place - Betty VornBrock

Banjo: 1st Place - Marsha Todd~ 2nd Place - Brett Morris ~3rd Place - Kelley Breiding

 Guitar: 1st Place - Steve Kilby~ 2nd Place - Stanley Widener ~3rd Place…

Read more

2012 winners 

2012 winners

Old Time Band: 1st Place - New Pilot Mountaineers ~2nd Place - Chili Tones ~3rd Place - Slate Mountain Ramblers~ 4th Place - Cool Spring Ramblers ~5th Place - The Pilot Mountain Bobcats

Old Time Fiddle: 1st Place - P.Maxwell Ward ~2nd Place - Betty Vornbrock~ 3rd Place - Helen White    ~ 4th Place - Debbie Gitlin ~5th Place - Richard Bowman

Old Time Banjo: 1st Place - Nancy Sluys ~2nd Place - Charlie Pickford~ 3rd Place - Jared Boyd ~4th Place - Marsha Todd ~5th Place - Brett Martin

Twin

Read more