Skip to Content Skip to Navigation

Surry Old Time Fiddlers Convention: Home

THE 8th ANNUAL SURRY OLD TIME FIDDLERS

CONVENTION FOR  2017 WILL BE HELD    

 MARCH 31st and APRIL 1st. 

 More details will be added soon!  

The event will be held this year at Surry Central High School, next to Surry Community College.

 

2017 WINNERS

VARIETY

  1. JoAnn Redd
  2. Milton Scott
  3. Danny Casstevens
  4. Wayne Seymore                              
  5. Virgil Adams

MANDOLIN

  1. Todd Hiatt
  2. Rodney Hodges

FOLK SONG 

  1. David Russell
  2. Alan Teichman
  3. Tommy Nichols
  4. Christi Dowdy
  5. Maria Fairchild

MARK ROSE MEMORIAL BASS   

  1. Steven Dowdy
  2. Barbara Bowman
  3. Tammy Sawyer
  4. Wayne Baily
  5. Sarah Jamison

GUITAR

  1. Presley Barker
  2. Steve Lewis
  3. Zeb Gambill
  4. Tommy Chandler
  5. Gene Anderson

TWIN FIDDLE

  1. Clark Williams & Maddy Mullany
  2. Marsha Todd & Richard Bowman

 BANJO

  1. Jared Boyd
  2. Seth Boyd
  3. Ben Riesser
  4. Victor Furtado
  5. Clark Williams

FIDDLE

  1. Billy Hurt
  2. Richard Bowman
  3. Maddy Mullany
  4. Liam Purcell
  5. Amy Alvey

DANCE

  1. Cherie Compton
  2. Nathan Vargo
  3. Marsha Todd
  4. Marty Todd
  5. Nicki Hodges

BAND

  1. Slate Mountain Ramblers
  2. Five Mile Mountain Road
  3. Rugrats Gone to Rest
  4. Big Squirrel Ramblers
  5. Step Away Lively

BEST ALL AROUND

       Presley Barker

 

2017 YOUTH WINNERS

VARIETY

  1. Elijah Moore
  2. Owen Combs
  3. Jack Kovachich

 GUITAR        

  1. Jay Mitchell
  2. Travis Watts
  3. Hazel Pasley

FOLK SONG

  1. Eliza Meyer
  2. Layla Regal-Whitt
  3. Addie Combs

BANJO

  1. Ethan Pardue

FIDDLE

  1. Madison  Elmore
  2. Lake Carver
  3. Lenke Pasley

DANCE

  1. Hazel Pasley
  2. Travis Watts
  3. Haily Byrd

BAND

  1. Mountain Blessings
  2. Skateboards
  3. Not Very Diverse

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2016  Winners

 

YOUTH WINNERS

 

VARIETY

1. Addie Levy- Radford, VA

2. Chaney Parsons- Roaring River, NC

3. Sophia Brinegar- Sparta, NC

 

GUITAR

1. Hazel Pasley- Sparta, NC

2. Brody York

3. Gus McGee- King, NC

 

FOLK SONG

1. Anneli Burnett- Boone, NC

2. Addie Levy- Radford, VA

3. Madison Elmore- Roaring River, NC

 

BANJO

1. Madison Shepherd- West Jefferson, NC

2. Samuel Tsolis- West Jefferson, NC

3. Jack Wiggins- Laurel Springs, VA

 

FIDDLE

1. Ruth Shumway- Charlotte, NC

2. Sophia Burnett- Boone, NC

3. Sylvia McGee- King, NC

 

BAND

1. The Footsloggers- Jefferson, NC

2. The New North

 

DANCE

1. Addie Levy- Radford, VA

2. Madison Shepherd- West Jefferson, NC

3.  Jojo Lara

 

   

ADULT WINNERS

 

BANJO

1. Marsha Todd- Mt Airy, NC

2. Jeremy Marcotte- Haywood, NC

3.  Jared Boyd- Laurel Fork, VA

4. Cathy Fink-

5. Mac McCumsey-

 

TWIN FIDDLE

1.  Anissa Burnett / Kathleen Burnett-  Boone, NC

2. Richard Bowman/ Marsha Bowman- Mt. Airy, NC

3. Betty Vornbrock- Hillsville, VA / Helen White- Mouth of Wilson, VA

4. Kitty Amaral- Elk Creek, VA / Ruth Shumway- Charlotte, NC

5. Joe McDuff- Moncure, NC / Ivy Shepherd- Mt Airy, NC

 

BASS

1. Steven Dowdy- Rocky Mount, VA

2.  John Gaster- Moncure, NC

3. Kyser George- Westfield, NC

4. Barbara Bowman- Mt Airy, NC

5. Barbara Rosner - Frankfort, KY

 

GUITAR

1. Steve Lewis- Jefferson, NC

2. Andy Edmonds- Mt Airy, NC

3. Allen Shadd- Lake Wylie, SC

4. Presley Barker- Traphill, NC

5.  Stanley Widener- Fancy Gap, VA

 

MANDOLIN

1. Rodney Hodges- Fairview, VA

2. Zeb Gambill- Purlear, NC

3. Luke Morris- Galax, VA

4. Todd Hiatt- State Road, NC 

5. Lewis Pritchard- Beckley, WVA

 

VARIETY

1. Danny Casstevens- Mocksville, NC

2. Glenn Craver- Winston Salem, NC

3. Wayne Seymour - Reidsville, NC

4. Melton Scott- Thurmond, NC

 

FOLK SONG

1. Kathleen Burnett- Boone, NC

2. Harrol Blevins- Sparta, NC

3. Steven Dowdy- Rocky Mount, VA

4. Cathy Fink-

5. Tommy Nichols- Mt Airy, NC

    

FIDDLE

1. Billy Hurt- Boone's Mill, VA

2. Adrian Shepherd Powell- Swannanoa, NC

3. Kitty Amaral- Elk Creek, VA

4. Erica Testerman- Lansing, NC

5. Richard Bowman- Mt Airy, NC

 

BANDS

1. Five Mile Mountain Road- Boone's Mill, VA

2. Haywood Billy Goats- Moncure, NC

3. Slate Mountain Ramblers- Mt Airy, NC

4. The Grayson County Polecats- Elk Creek, VA

5. The Mutton Busters- New Market, VA

 

DANCE

1. Julie Shepherd Powell- Swannanoa, NC

2. Jo Ann Call- Roaring River, NC

3.Becky Boyd- ------------

4. Marsha Todd- Mt Airy, NC

5. Andy Smith- Jasper, GA

 

BEST ALL AROUND PERFORMER

Billy C Hurt, Jr- Boones Mill, VA

 

Master artist award- Richard Bowman- Mt Airy, NC

2015 Winners - April 4, 2016

2015  WINNERS

ADULT WINNERS:

Variety:

1st           Carl Jones

2nd          Eddie Ogle

3rd           Chris Turner

4th           Todd Hiatt

5th           Rodney Hodges

Folk Song:

1st           Alan Teichman

2nd          Joe Newberry

3rd           Kathleen Burnett

4th           Wayne Seymour

5th           Hannah Smith

Guitar:

1st           Steve Kilby

2nd          Glenn Craver

3rd           Andy Edmonds

4th           Eliot Smith

5th           Danny Casstevens

Banjo:

1st           Ken Inoue

2nd          Joe Newberry

3rd           Marsha Todd

4th           Stanley Widener

5th           Jeremy Marcotti

Bass:

1st.          Barbara Bowman

2nd          John Gaster

3rd           Tim Eaves

4th           Stacy Boyd

Twin Fiddle:

1st           Erynn Marshall & Carl Jones

2nd          Annisa Burnett & Kathleen Burnett

3rd           Andrew Small & Joe McDuff

4th           Richard Bowman & Marsha Todd

5th           Richard Blakley & Victoria Blakley

 

 

Fiddle
1st Crystal Shipley
2nd Andy Edmond
3rd Ivy Sheppard
4th Willow Dillon
5th Erynn Marshall

 

Bands:

1st           Slate Mountain Ramblers

2nd          Haywood Billgoats

3rd           Fizzy Mountain String Band

4th           Hard Cider

5th           Buckstankle Boys

Dance:

1st           Marsha Todd

2nd          Cherie Compton

3rd           Barbara Bowman            

4th           Marty Todd

5th           Nickie Hodges

 

 Best all around performer~  Carl Jones

 

YOUTH WINNERS:

Banjo:

1st           Liam Purcell

2nd          Brittany Osbourne

3rd           Madison Shepherd

Guitar:

1st           John Michael Hill

2nd          Jessica Lang

3rd           Felicity Sprague

Fiddle:

1st           Liam Purcell

2nd          Anissa Burnette

3rd           Sophia Burnette

Variety:

1st           Luke Morris

2nd          John Michael Hill

3rd           Addison Levy

Folk Song:

1st           Eliza Meyer

2nd          Addison Levy

3rd           Anneli  Burnett

Youth Dance:

1st           Madison Shepherd

2nd          Liam Purcell

3rd           Macy Henson   

Bands:

1st           Sweet Bread and Sourdough

2nd          Ashe Jamberry

3rd           Old Man with Bushy Eyebrows and Red Lipstick

DATES FOR 2016 - July 24, 2015

The dates for the 2016 convention will be April 1-2

documentary - February 26, 2015

`Jordan Nance will be showing his film on the history of WPAQ radio station in Mt Airy.  

RSS feed