Skip to Content Skip to Navigation

Surry Old Time Fiddlers Convention: winners

2013 winners

Posted on February 17, 2018
2013 Winners
Folk Song
1.- Joe Newberry- Raleigh, NC
2. Jared Boyd- Laurel Fork, VA
3. Corbin Hayslett- Wise, VA
4. Jean Callison- Mouth of Wilson, VA
5. Donna Correll- Elk Creek, VA
Guitar

Steve Lewis- Todd, NC
Glenn Craver- Winston-Salem, NC 
Andy Edmonds- Mount Airy, NC
Emily Long- Jefferson, NC
Jacob Green- Jefferson, NC

Banjo

Bill Mansfield- Alexandria, VA
Brian Fain- Stuart, VA
Jared Boyd- Laurel Fork, VA
Josh Bearman- Richmond, VA
Ken Inuoe- Statesville, NC

Twin Fiddle

Kilby Spencer- Crumpler, NC/ Wayne Dye- Cleveland, VA
Richard Bowman- Mount Airy, NC / Joey Neal- Blackstock, SC
Jerry Correll – Elk Creek, VA/ Betty Vornbrock- Hillsville, VA
Desiree Blakley/ Richard Blakley-  Pfafftown, NC

Variety

Josh Bearman- Richmond, VA
Joann Redd- Galax, VA
Wayne Dye- Cleveland, VA
Scott Freeman- Woodlawn, VA
Rodney Hodges- Galax, VA

  Fiddle

Jacob Bowen- State Road, NC
Chris Testerman- Mount Airy, NC
Erica Godfrey Testerman- Mount Airy, NC
Daniel Greeson- [...]
Read more

2011 Winners

Posted on February 17, 2018
Here are the results of the 2011 Surry Old Time Fiddler's Convention:
Old Time Band: 1st Place - Whoopin Hollar Stringband ~2nd Place - Slate Mountain Ramblers~ 3rd Place - Hard Cider~ 4th Place - Lonesome Piners ~5th Place - Reed Island Rounders
Fiddle: 1st Place - Adam Hurt~ 2nd Place - Jason Phillips~ 3rd Place - Erynn Marshall
Banjo: 1st Place - Adam Hurt ~2nd Place - Micah Spence ~3rd Place - Chris Testerman
Guitar: 1st Place - Steve Kilby~ 2nd Place - Allin Cottrell ~3rd Place - Carl Jones
Mark Rose Memorial Bass Contest: 1st Place - Nina Pinto ~2nd Place - Barbara Bowman~ 3rd Place - Donna Correll
Dance: 1st Place - Marsha Todd ~2nd Place - Nina Pinto~ 3rd Place - Susan Ashe
Folksong: 1st Place - Michael Hansen~ 2nd Place - Bailey Cooke ~3rd Place - Leigh Beamer
Twin Fiddle: 1st Place - Carl Jones and Erynn Marshall~ 2nd Place - Betty Vornbrock and Debbie Gitlin     3rd Place - Chris Testerman and Erica Testerman
Variety: 1st Place - Joann Redd ~2nd [...]
Read more

2010 Winners

Posted on February 17, 2018
Here are the results of the 2010 Inaugural Surry Old Time Fiddler's Convention:
Old Time Band: 1st Place - Whoopin Hollar Stringband ~2nd Place - Slate Mountain Ramblers   3rd Place - Benton Flippen Band~ 4th Place - Crooked Road Ramblers~ 5th Place - The Ubiquitones
Fiddle: 1st Place - Adam Hurt ~2nd Place - Jake Krack ~3rd Place - Betty VornBrock
Banjo: 1st Place - Marsha Todd~ 2nd Place - Brett Morris ~3rd Place - Kelley Breiding
 Guitar: 1st Place - Steve Kilby~ 2nd Place - Stanley Widener ~3rd Place - Monica Santos
Bass: 1st Place - Karen Carr ~2nd Place - Nancy Gentry~ 3rd Place - Tammy Sawyer
Dance: 1st Place - Julie Shepherd-Powell ~2nd Place - Nina Pinto~ 3rd Place - Marty Todd
Folksong: 1st Place - John Haywood~ 2nd Place - Brett Ratliff ~3rd Place - Sabra Guzman
Twin Fiddle: 1st Place - Adrian Powell and Jake Krack ~2nd Place - Erynn Marshall and Betty VornBrock   3rd Place - Chance McCoy and Anna Gevault
 Variety: 1st Place - Joann Redd~ 2nd [...]
Read more

2012 winners

Posted on February 13, 2013
2012 winners
Old Time Band: 1st Place - New Pilot Mountaineers ~2nd Place - Chili Tones ~3rd Place - Slate Mountain Ramblers~ 4th Place - Cool Spring Ramblers ~5th Place - The Pilot Mountain Bobcats
Old Time Fiddle: 1st Place - P.Maxwell Ward ~2nd Place - Betty Vornbrock~ 3rd Place - Helen White    ~ 4th Place - Debbie Gitlin ~5th Place - Richard Bowman
Old Time Banjo: 1st Place - Nancy Sluys ~2nd Place - Charlie Pickford~ 3rd Place - Jared Boyd ~4th Place - Marsha Todd ~5th Place - Brett Martin
Twin Fiddle: 1st Place - Jerry Correll & Betty Vornbrock~ 2nd Place - Daniel Greason & Helen White         3rd Place - Erynn Marshall & Carl Jones ~4th Place - Marsha Todd & Richard Bowman ~5th Place - Chris Testerman & Erika Godfrey
Guitar: 1st Place - Stanley Widener~ 2nd Place - Steve Lewis ~3rd Place - Glenn Craver~ 4th Place - Jake Hiatt ~5th Place - Allen Cottrell
Mark Rose Memorial Bass Contest: 1st Place - Fred [...]
Read more


Previous Page

RSS feed