Skip to Content Skip to Navigation

Surry Old Time Fiddlers Convention: winners

2018 Winners

Posted on April 8, 2018

2018 Winners

ADULT   

 Best all around performer- Eli Wildman -Floyd, VA

VARIETY

  1. Joann Redd – Galax, VA
  2. Eddie Ogle – Wytheville, VA
  3. Danny Casstevens – Mocksville, NC
  4. Virgil Adams – Galax, VA
  5. Milton Scott – Thurmond, NC

FOLK SONG

  1. Kathleen Burnett – Boone, NC
  2. David Russell – Hillsborough, NC
  3. Seth Boyd – Martinsville, VA
  4. Luke Morris – Galax, VA
  5. Paul Brown – Winston Salem, NC

MANDOLIN

  1. Eli Wildman – Floyd, VA
  2. Luke Morris – Galax, VA
  3. Ralph McGee – King, NC
  4. Liam Purcell – Deep Gap, NC
  5. Todd Hiatt - State Road, NC

TWIN FIDDLE

  1. Carl Jones/ Erynn Marshall – Galax, VA
  2. Clarke Williams  - Swannanoa, NC / Maddy Mullany – Asheville, NC
  3. Betty Vornbrock – Hillsville, VA / Helen White – Mouth of Wilson, VA
  4. Rob Fong – Weaverville, NC / Leo Shannon – Asheville, NC
  5. Kathleen Burnett / Ana Lee Burnett – Boone, NC

 

MARK ROSE MEMORIAL BASS

  1. Bill Sluys – Westfield, NC
  2. Stacey Boyd – Laurel Fork, VA
  3. Sarah Jamison -Asheville, NC
  4. Barbara Bowman – Mt Airy, NC
  5. Jim Keepfer – Sparta, NC

 

 

GUITAR

  1. Carl Jones – Galax, VA
  2. Zeb Gambill – Purlear, NC
  3. Harrol Blevins- Sparta, NC
  4. Brandon Graybeal – West Jefferson, NC
  5. Stanley Widener – Fancy Gap, VA

 

BANJO

  1. Jared Boyd – Laurel Fork, VA
  2. Victor Furtado – Floyd, VA
  3. Marsha Todd – Mt Airy, NC
  4. Terry Burtyk – Durham, NC
  5. Marianne Kovatch – Fries, VA

 

FIDDLE

  1. Betty Vornbrock – Hillsville, VA
  2. Rob Fong – Weaverville, NC
  3. David Bass – Durham, NC
  4. Richard Bowman – Mt Airy, NC
  5. Erynn Marshall – Galax, VA

 

DANCE

  1. Clarke Williams – Swannanoa, NC
  2. Becky Boyd – Martinsville, VA
  3. Marsha Todd – Mt Airy, NC
  4. Barbara Bowman – Mt Airy, NC
  5. Randall Cothran – Reidsville, NC

 

BANDS

  1. Slate Mountain Ramblers – Mt Airy, NC
  2.  Old Time Tradition – Fries, VA
  3. Karlie Keepfer and Smokey Holler – Sparta, NC
  4. The Low Tags  - Durham, NC
  5. Cool as Grits – Raleigh, NC

 

 

 

 

 

YOUTH

 

VARIETY

  1. Owen Combs – Roaring River, NC
  2. Emma Bowlin – Laurel Springs, NC
  3. Talmage Pasley – Sparta, NC

 

FOLK SONG

  1. Molly Widener- Fancy Gap, VA
  2. Morgan Strickland – Sparta, NC
  3. Addie Combs- Roaring River, NC

 

GUITAR

  1. Jay Mitchell -
  2. Hazel Pasley – Sparta, NC
  3. Gavin Woodruff – Ennice, NC

 

BANJO

  1. Karlie Keepfer – Sparta, NC
  2. Ethan Pardue – Sparta, NC

 

FIDDLE

  1. Asa Nelson – Zionville, NC
  2. Sophia Burnett – Boone, NC
  3. Sylvia McGee – King, NC

 

DANCE

  1. Hazel Pasley – Sparta, NC
  2. Olivia Blevins – Sparta, NC
  3. Karlie Keepfer – Sparta, NC

 

BAND

  1.  The Ogs – King, NC
  2. Glee – Sparta, NC
  3. Jimmy Timmy Kimmy – Sparta, NC