Skip to Content Skip to Navigation

Surry Old Time Fiddlers Convention: winners

2016 winners

Posted on February 17, 2018

2016  Winners

 

YOUTH WINNERS

 

VARIETY

1. Addie Levy- Radford, VA

2. Chaney Parsons- Roaring River, NC

3. Sophia Brinegar- Sparta, NC

 

GUITAR

1. Hazel Pasley- Sparta, NC

2. Brody York

3. Gus McGee- King, NC

 

FOLK SONG

1. Anneli Burnett- Boone, NC

2. Addie Levy- Radford, VA

3. Madison Elmore- Roaring River, NC

 

BANJO

1. Madison Shepherd- West Jefferson, NC

2. Samuel Tsolis- West Jefferson, NC

3. Jack Wiggins- Laurel Springs, VA

 

FIDDLE

1. Ruth Shumway- Charlotte, NC

2. Sophia Burnett- Boone, NC

3. Sylvia McGee- King, NC

 

BAND

1. The Footsloggers- Jefferson, NC

2. The New North

 

DANCE

1. Addie Levy- Radford, VA

2. Madison Shepherd- West Jefferson, NC

3.  Jojo Lara

 

   

ADULT WINNERS

 

BANJO

1. Marsha Todd- Mt Airy, NC

2. Jeremy Marcotte- Haywood, NC

3.  Jared Boyd- Laurel Fork, VA

4. Cathy Fink-

5. Mac McCumsey-

 

TWIN FIDDLE

1.  Anissa Burnett / Kathleen Burnett-  Boone, NC

2. Richard Bowman/ Marsha Bowman- Mt. Airy, NC

3. Betty Vornbrock- Hillsville, VA / Helen White- Mouth of Wilson, VA

4. Kitty Amaral- Elk Creek, VA / Ruth Shumway- Charlotte, NC

5. Joe McDuff- Moncure, NC / Ivy Shepherd- Mt Airy, NC

 

BASS

1. Steven Dowdy- Rocky Mount, VA

2.  John Gaster- Moncure, NC

3. Kyser George- Westfield, NC

4. Barbara Bowman- Mt Airy, NC

5. Barbara Rosner - Frankfort, KY

 

GUITAR

1. Steve Lewis- Jefferson, NC

2. Andy Edmonds- Mt Airy, NC

3. Allen Shadd- Lake Wylie, SC

4. Presley Barker- Traphill, NC

5.  Stanley Widener- Fancy Gap, VA

 

MANDOLIN

1. Rodney Hodges- Fairview, VA

2. Zeb Gambill- Purlear, NC

3. Luke Morris- Galax, VA

4. Todd Hiatt- State Road, NC 

5. Lewis Pritchard- Beckley, WVA

 

VARIETY

1. Danny Casstevens- Mocksville, NC

2. Glenn Craver- Winston Salem, NC

3. Wayne Seymour - Reidsville, NC

4. Melton Scott- Thurmond, NC

 

FOLK SONG

1. Kathleen Burnett- Boone, NC

2. Harrol Blevins- Sparta, NC

3. Steven Dowdy- Rocky Mount, VA

4. Cathy Fink-

5. Tommy Nichols- Mt Airy, NC

    

FIDDLE

1. Billy Hurt- Boone's Mill, VA

2. Adrian Shepherd Powell- Swannanoa, NC

3. Kitty Amaral- Elk Creek, VA

4. Erica Testerman- Lansing, NC

5. Richard Bowman- Mt Airy, NC

 

BANDS

1. Five Mile Mountain Road- Boone's Mill, VA

2. Haywood Billy Goats- Moncure, NC

3. Slate Mountain Ramblers- Mt Airy, NC

4. The Grayson County Polecats- Elk Creek, VA

5. The Mutton Busters- New Market, VA

 

DANCE

1. Julie Shepherd Powell- Swannanoa, NC

2. Jo Ann Call- Roaring River, NC

3.Becky Boyd- ------------

4. Marsha Todd- Mt Airy, NC

5. Andy Smith- Jasper, GA

 

BEST ALL AROUND PERFORMER

Billy C Hurt, Jr- Boones Mill, VA

 

Master artist award- Richard Bowman- Mt Airy, NC