Skip to Content Skip to Navigation

Surry Old Time Fiddlers Convention: winners

2015 winners

Posted on February 17, 2018

2015  WINNERS

ADULT WINNERS:

Variety:

1st           Carl Jones

2nd          Eddie Ogle

3rd           Chris Turner

4th           Todd Hiatt

5th           Rodney Hodges

Folk Song:

1st           Alan Teichman

2nd          Joe Newberry

3rd           Kathleen Burnett

4th           Wayne Seymour

5th           Hannah Smith

Guitar:

1st           Steve Kilby

2nd          Glenn Craver

3rd           Andy Edmonds

4th           Eliot Smith

5th           Danny Casstevens

Banjo:

1st           Ken Inoue

2nd          Joe Newberry

3rd           Marsha Todd

4th           Stanley Widener

5th           Jeremy Marcotti

Bass:

1st.          Barbara Bowman

2nd          John Gaster

3rd           Tim Eaves

4th           Stacy Boyd

Twin Fiddle:

1st           Erynn Marshall & Carl Jones

2nd          Annisa Burnett & Kathleen Burnett

3rd           Andrew Small & Joe McDuff

4th           Richard Bowman & Marsha Todd

5th           Richard Blakley & Victoria Blakley

 

 

Fiddle
1st Crystal Shipley
2nd Andy Edmond
3rd Ivy Sheppard
4th Willow Dillon
5th Erynn Marshall

 

Bands:

1st           Slate Mountain Ramblers

2nd          Haywood Billgoats

3rd           Fizzy Mountain String Band

4th           Hard Cider

5th           Buckstankle Boys

Dance:

1st           Marsha Todd

2nd          Cherie Compton

3rd           Barbara Bowman            

4th           Marty Todd

5th           Nickie Hodges

 

 Best all around performer~  Carl Jones

 

YOUTH WINNERS:

Banjo:

1st           Liam Purcell

2nd          Brittany Osbourne

3rd           Madison Shepherd

Guitar:

1st           John Michael Hill

2nd          Jessica Lang

3rd           Felicity Sprague

Fiddle:

1st           Liam Purcell

2nd          Anissa Burnette

3rd           Sophia Burnette

Variety:

1st           Luke Morris

2nd          John Michael Hill

3rd           Addison Levy

Folk Song:

1st           Eliza Meyer

2nd          Addison Levy

3rd           Anneli  Burnett

Youth Dance:

1st           Madison Shepherd

2nd          Liam Purcell

3rd           Macy Henson   

Bands:

1st           Sweet Bread and Sourdough

2nd          Ashe Jamberry

3rd           Old Man with Bushy Eyebrows and Red Lipstick