Skip to Content Skip to Navigation

Surry Old Time Fiddlers Convention: winners

2014 winners

Posted on February 17, 2018

2014 Winners

Folk Song

1. Joe Newberry- Raleigh, NC 

2.  Robert Stowe- Stoneville, NC

3. Aaron Ratcliffe- Greensboro, NC

4. Alan Teichman- Jamestown, NC

5.  Jared Boyd- Laurel Fork, VA

Guitar

  1. Eric Hardin-  West Jefferson, NC
  2. Wayne Dye- Cleveland, VA
  3. Steve Lewis- Todd, NC
  4. Danny Casstevens- Mocksville, Nc
  5. Jacob Greer- West Jefferson, NC

Banjo

  1. Robbie Anders- Galax, VA
  2. Brett Morris Martin- Elk Creek, VA
  3. Jared Boyd- Laurel Fork, VA
  4. Marsha Todd- Mt Airy, NC
  5. Amanda Wright- Lenoir, Nc

Twin Fiddle

1. Kilby Spencer/ Jacob Bowen

2. David Blackmon/ Russell McCumber

3. Marsha Todd/ Richard Bowman

4. Debbie Gitlin/ Betty Vornbrock

5. Erica Testerman/ Chris Testerman

Variety

  1. Rodney Hodges- Galax, VA
  2. Todd Hiatt- State Road, NC
  3. Wayne Dye- Cleveland, VA
  4. Nick Weitzenfield- Pilot, VA
  5. Helena George- Pinnacle, Nc

  Fiddle

  1. Tessa Dillon- St Albany, W VA
  2. Kilby Spencer- Crumpler, NC
  3. Robbie Anders- Galax, VA
  4. Erica Testerman- Lansing, NC
  5. Chris Testerman- Lansing, NC

Bass

1. Karen Carr- Galax, VA

2. Nancy Gentry- State Road, NC

3. Barbara Bowman- Mt Airy, NC

4. Tammy Sawyer- Traphill, NC

5. Steve Bowen- State Road, NC

Band

  1. The Slate Mountain Ramblers- Mt Airy, NC
  2. The Mostly Mountain Boys- Winston Salem, NC
  3. Mountain Park Old Time Band - State Road, NC
  4. The Buckstankle Boys- Mt Airy, NC
  5. Zephyr Lightning Bolts- State Road, NC

Dance

  1. Cherie Compton- Ferrum, VA
  2. Stacy Boyd- Laurel Fork, VA
  3. Joy Conn
  4. Vickie Boyd- Laurel Fork, VA
  5. Ben Harmon- Bassett, VA

YOUTH Band

  1. The Surry Sawyer-  Deep Gap, NC
  2. Hopeful Bandaids- Lenoir, NC

 

 YOUTH banjo

  1. Samuel Tsolis- W. Jefferson, NC
  2. Bethany Bare- Jefferson, NC
  3. Travis Watts- Mt Airy, NC

 YOUTH Fiddle

1. Kitty Amaral- Elk Creek, VA

2. Liam Purcell- Deep Gap, NC

3.Noah Prudencio= Galax, VA

 YOUTH guitar

  1. Presley Barker- Traphill, NC
  2. Jessica Lang- Wake Forest, NC
  3. Owen York

 Youth Dance

1. Macy Henson- Asheboro, NC

2. Andrew Sayers- Wytheville, VA

3. Austin Sayers- Wytheville, VA

 Youth Variety

  1. Owen Combs

  2. Breanna Bare- Jefferson, NC

Youth Folk Song

1. Ruth Shumway- Charlotte, NC

  2. Jessica Lang- Wake Forest, NC

  3. Christina Blakely- Pfafftown, NC

 

Best All Around Performer-

Eric Harden- W. Jefferson, NC

 Master Artist Award

Verlin Clifton-  Mt Airy, NC