Skip to Content Skip to Navigation

Surry Old Time Fiddlers Convention: winners

2018 Winners

Posted on April 8, 2018
2018 Winners
ADULT   
 Best all around performer- Eli Wildman -Floyd, VA
VARIETY

Joann Redd – Galax, VA
Eddie Ogle – Wytheville, VA
Danny Casstevens – Mocksville, NC
Virgil Adams – Galax, VA
Milton Scott – Thurmond, NC

FOLK SONG

Kathleen Burnett – Boone, NC
David Russell – Hillsborough, NC
Seth Boyd – Martinsville, VA
Luke Morris – Galax, VA
Paul Brown – Winston Salem, NC

MANDOLIN

Eli Wildman – Floyd, VA
Luke Morris – Galax, VA
Ralph McGee – King, NC
Liam Purcell – Deep Gap, NC
Todd Hiatt - State Road, NC

TWIN FIDDLE

Carl Jones/ Erynn Marshall – Galax, VA
Clarke Williams  - Swannanoa, NC / Maddy Mullany – Asheville, NC
Betty Vornbrock – Hillsville, VA / Helen White – Mouth of Wilson, VA
Rob Fong – Weaverville, NC / Leo Shannon – Asheville, NC
Kathleen Burnett / Ana Lee Burnett – Boone, NC

 
MARK ROSE MEMORIAL BASS

Bill Sluys [...]
Read more

2017 winners

Posted on February 17, 2018
2017 WINNERS
VARIETY

JoAnn Redd
Milton Scott
Danny Casstevens
Wayne Seymore                              
Virgil Adams

MANDOLIN

Todd Hiatt
Rodney Hodges

FOLK SONG 

David Russell
Alan Teichman
Tommy Nichols
Christi Dowdy
Maria Fairchild

MARK ROSE MEMORIAL BASS   

Steven Dowdy
Barbara Bowman
Tammy Sawyer
Wayne Baily
Sarah Jamison

GUITAR

Presley Barker
Steve Lewis
Zeb Gambill
Tommy Chandler
Gene Anderson

TWIN FIDDLE

Clark Williams & Maddy Mullany
Marsha Todd & Richard Bowman

 BANJO

Jared Boyd
Seth Boyd
Ben Riesser
Victor Furtado
Clark Williams

FIDDLE

Billy Hurt
Richard Bowman
Maddy Mullany
Liam Purcell
Amy Alvey

DANCE

Cherie Compton
Nathan Vargo
Marsha Todd
Marty Todd
Nicki Hodges

BAND

Slate Mountain Ramblers
Five Mile Mountain Road
Rugrats Gone to Rest
Big Squirrel Ramblers
Step Away Lively

BEST [...]
Read more

2016 winners

Posted on February 17, 2018
2016  Winners
 
YOUTH WINNERS
 
VARIETY
1. Addie Levy- Radford, VA
2. Chaney Parsons- Roaring River, NC
3. Sophia Brinegar- Sparta, NC
 
GUITAR
1. Hazel Pasley- Sparta, NC
2. Brody York
3. Gus McGee- King, NC
 
FOLK SONG
1. Anneli Burnett- Boone, NC
2. Addie Levy- Radford, VA
3. Madison Elmore- Roaring River, NC
 
BANJO
1. Madison Shepherd- West Jefferson, NC
2. Samuel Tsolis- West Jefferson, NC
3. Jack Wiggins- Laurel Springs, VA
 
FIDDLE
1. Ruth Shumway- Charlotte, NC
2. Sophia Burnett- Boone, NC
3. Sylvia McGee- King, NC
 
BAND
1. The Footsloggers- Jefferson, NC
2. The New North
 
DANCE
1. Addie Levy- Radford, VA
2. Madison Shepherd- West Jefferson, NC
3.  Jojo Lara
 
   
ADULT WINNERS
 
BANJO
1. Marsha Todd- Mt Airy, NC
2. Jeremy Marcotte- Haywood, NC
3.  Jared Boyd- Laurel Fork, VA
4. Cathy Fink-
5. Mac McCumsey-
 
TWIN FIDDLE
1.  Anissa Burnett / Kathleen Burnett-  Boone, NC
2. Richard Bowman/ [...]
Read more

2015 winners

Posted on February 17, 2018
2015  WINNERS
ADULT WINNERS:
Variety:
1st           Carl Jones
2nd          Eddie Ogle
3rd           Chris Turner
4th           Todd Hiatt
5th           Rodney Hodges
Folk Song:
1st           Alan Teichman
2nd          Joe Newberry
3rd           Kathleen Burnett
4th           Wayne Seymour
5th           Hannah Smith
Guitar:
1st           Steve Kilby
2nd          Glenn Craver
3rd           [...]
Read more

2014 winners

Posted on February 17, 2018
2014 Winners
Folk Song
1. Joe Newberry- Raleigh, NC 
2.  Robert Stowe- Stoneville, NC
3. Aaron Ratcliffe- Greensboro, NC
4. Alan Teichman- Jamestown, NC
5.  Jared Boyd- Laurel Fork, VA
Guitar

Eric Hardin-  West Jefferson, NC
Wayne Dye- Cleveland, VA
Steve Lewis- Todd, NC
Danny Casstevens- Mocksville, Nc
Jacob Greer- West Jefferson, NC

Banjo

Robbie Anders- Galax, VA
Brett Morris Martin- Elk Creek, VA
Jared Boyd- Laurel Fork, VA
Marsha Todd- Mt Airy, NC
Amanda Wright- Lenoir, Nc

Twin Fiddle
1. Kilby Spencer/ Jacob Bowen
2. David Blackmon/ Russell McCumber
3. Marsha Todd/ Richard Bowman
4. Debbie Gitlin/ Betty Vornbrock
5. Erica Testerman/ Chris Testerman
Variety

Rodney Hodges- Galax, VA
Todd Hiatt- State Road, NC
Wayne Dye- Cleveland, VA
Nick Weitzenfield- Pilot, VA
Helena George- Pinnacle, Nc

  Fiddle

Tessa Dillon- St Albany, W VA
Kilby Spencer- Crumpler, NC
Robbie Anders- Galax, VA
Erica Testerman- Lansing, NC
Chris Testerman- Lansing, NC

Bass
1. [...]
Read more


Next Page

RSS feed